Personal data protection policy

1.  Respecting your privacy
BORMIAMED Group appreciates your visit to our Website and also your interest in our Group. Protection of your privacy is a major concern for our Group that we take into consideration in our business processes. For this purpose, we created this Privacy Policy ("Policy”) with pure intention to acquaint you, the user of this Website, with:
 
- the purposes and bases for processing of your personal data by our company BORMIA, trgovina in storitve, d.o.o. ("BORMIA") and by our contract service providers, and   
- your rights in the protection of your personal data.

 

This Policy is compliant with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, and with Republic of Slovenia Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of Republic of Slovenia, No. 86/2004 and subsequent). This Policy is also an integral part of our corporate policy.

 

2. Personal data controller
BORMIA is the controller responsible for the processing of your personal data, unless otherwise outlined in this Policy. BORMIA has not designated a data protection officer since the conditions for its mandatory designation are not met. Controller contact details are as follows:

 

BORMIA, trgovina in storitve, d.o.o.

Industrijska cesta 5, Kromberk

5000 Nova Gorica

Republic of Slovenia

 

Identification number: 3867030000

E-mail: compliance@bormiamed.com

Telephone: +386 (0) 5 90 77 870

Fax: +386 (0) 5 33 03 003

 

3. Processing your personal data
BORMIA and our contract service providers process your communication data, e.g. personal name, e-mail address, IP address etc., that you either actively and voluntarily provide to us or that is automatically sent to us. In any case all your personal data are processed in accordance with the principles of lawful, fair and transparent processing, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, time-limited storage and confidential and integral processing.

 

BORMIA and our contract service providers process your personal data for the following objectives:  

 

  •    Reply to your inquiries in the framework of a contact form:

 

When you send us inquiry in the "Contacts” section, we process your personal data solely for the purpose of answering to your inquiry. For this purpose, we only collect personal data that you provide to us in a voluntary manner – first and last name, company/hospital, country, city, e-mail, and data of the content in demand.

* Legal base: consent  

 

  •    Website analysis, determination of malfunctions and safety reasons:

 

Whenever you use our Website, specific data is automatically transmitted from your Internet browser to our web host’s hosting server in so-called log files. Webserver hosting our Website records your IP address, URL, name of service provider (Internet browser), name of retrieved files or information, date and time, duration of the access, re-connection information, transferred data volume, http status code etc.

 

We and our contract service providers process this personal data for the purposes of determination and rectification of malfunctions and for safety reasons as we are obliged to fulfil all of our legal obligation in the field of data safety and obliged to maintain our Website safe for use. We also process this personal data for the purpose of Website analysis, which enables us to improve the content and your experience on our Website and to manage the statistics of visits to it.

* Legal base: compliance with legal obligation, legitimate interest, consent


4. Storage duration
BORMIA will keep your personal data only as long as it will be necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. After that BORMIA will destroy or delete your personal data, except if there is a legal or contractual requirement or obligation for longer storage.

 

5. Transfer of your personal data
BORMIA does not transfer your personal data to third unauthorized parties without your consent. However, we do assign some tasks to external service providers. These service providers chosen to carry out processing of your personal data have been selected with utmost care and have been reviewed, particularly with regard to maintaining appropriate technical and organisational measures for handling and protection of all, but mostly personal data, processed and stored by them. BORMIA or our contract service providers do not transfer your personal data to third countries.

 

6. Usage of cookies
Electronic Communications Act (Official Gazette of Republic of Slovenia, No. 109/2012 and subsequent) brought legal rules regarding the usage of cookies and similar technologies for storing information or accessing information stored on computers, tablets and other mobile devices.

 

 

  •    What are cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your device when accessing our Website. Cookies do not harm your hardware or software. Storage of cookies is under the complete control of the browser that you use, and you can limit or disable cookies as desired.

 

 

  •   Categories of cookies

 

Our Website uses cookies to ensure technical functioning of the Website, to improve user experience and for purposes of web analytics. By clicking the agree button and by continuing to visit and use this Website, you agree to the use of cookies.

 

List of cookies used:

 

Cookie name

Purpose

Duration

Google analytics

Tracking Permanent

  •    Monitoring and deactivating cookies

You can manage or deactivate your cookies in the browser settings. The settings you have made refer only to the browser used in each case. To learn more about the options provided by individual browsers, you should  take a look at your browser’s settings. Please note, that deactivating all cookies may affect the functionality of the Website.

 

7. External Links
This Website may contain links to the websites of third parties, e.g. to providers who are not affiliated with BORMIA. When you click the link, BORMIA no longer has any influence on the collection, processing and utilization of your personal data, transferred to third parties after clicking the link.

 

8. Safety measures
Considering latest technological development, implementation costs and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risks of varying likelihood and severity for your rights and freedoms posed by the processing, BORMIA has implemented all necessary technical and organisational measures for ensuring an appropriate standard of protection. BORMIA has taken into consideration especially risks of unintentional or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. BORMIA keeps improving security measures according to the technological development.
 

 

9. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
BORMIA does not carry out automated decision making or profiling.

 

10. Your rights
BORMIA shall facilitate your rights and shall provide you with information on action taken on your request without undue delay, in any event within one (1) month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two (2) further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. BORMIA shall inform you of any such extension within one (1) month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.
 

 

If BORMIA does not take action on your request, BORMIA shall inform you without delay and at the latest within one (1) month of receipt of the request of the reasons for not taking action and on the possibility of lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority and seeking a judicial remedy.

 

Where you make the request by electronic form means, the information shall be provided by electronic means where possible, unless you request otherwise. Information and any communication and any actions taken shall be provided free of charge. Where your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, BORMIA may either charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested or refuse to act on the request. BORMIA shall bear the burden of demonstrating the manifestly unfounded or excessive character of the request.

 

Where BORMIA has reasonable doubts concerning your identity when making the request, BORMIA may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

 

BORMIA facilitates you the following rights regarding processing of your personal data:

  •   Right of access

You have the right to obtain from BORMIA confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:

a) the purposes of the processing;

b) the categories of personal data concerned;

c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;

d) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

e) the existence of the right to request from BORMIA rectification or erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data or to object to such processing;

f)  the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

g) where the personal data are not collected from you, any available information as to their source;

h) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.

 

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain from BORMIA without undue delay the rectification of your inaccurate personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

 

  •    Right to erasure (»right to be forgotten«)

Without undue delay you have the right to obtain from BORMIA the erasure of your personal data, and BORMIA has the obligation to erase your personal data where one of the following grounds applies:

a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

b) you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;

c) you object to the processing pursuant legitimate grounds of BORMIA and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;

d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed;

e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a  legal obligation in EU or Slovenian law;

f) the personal data have been collected incorrectly in relation to the offer of information society services from a minor, who cannot legally provide such data.

 

  •   Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from BORMIA restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

a) you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling BORMIA to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

b) the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;

c) BORMIA no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

d) you have objected to processing until it is verified that legitimate grounds of BORMIA override yours.

 

  •  Right to data portability

You have the right to receive personal data, you provided to BORMIA, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from BORMIA, where:

a) the processing is based on your consent or contract; and

b) the processing is carried out by automated means.

 


  •   Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data when processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in BORMIA, or when processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by BORMIA or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal data. In this case BORMIA will no longer process your personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

  •   Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, competent for your place of residence or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes this Policy.

 

The supervisory authority in Republic of Slovenia is the Information Commissioner (Informacijski pooblaščenec). Complaint can be lodged by regular mail to the address of the Information Commissioner: Informacijski pooblaščenec, Dunajska cesta 22, 1000 Ljubljana, Republic of Slovenia, or by e-mail to gp.ip@ip-rs.si. BORMIA is not responsible for correctness of the address or e-mail, and you are obliged to verify the correctness of the stated data before lodging a complaint. The supervisory authority shall inform you on the progress and the outcome of the complaint including the possibility of a judicial remedy.

 

11. Personal Data Breach
In case of a personal data breach, BORMIA shall without undue delay communicate the breach to you if it is likely it will result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms. In this case BORMIA shall also, without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify your personal data breach to the competent supervisory authority.

 

12. Modifications
This Policy may be amended, modified or replaced by other privacy policy at any time. Such policy shall become effective when publicly published on this Website. It is your responsibility to check this Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.
 

 

13. Policy validity
This Policy is publicly published on Website and enters into force on the day of publishing, 18.01.2021.

 

14. Contact

BORMIA provides support with any data privacy related questions, comments, concerns or complaints or in case you wish to exercise any of your personal data related rights. You may contact us using the data, stated in the Personal data controller section.

Business units

This page uses cookies in order to ensure better user experience. To continue using this site, click "I agree." Cookie settings can be configured in your web browser and you can learn more about or privacy policy here.

I agree